Previous Jake McDonald Annual Reclamation Award & Reclamation Awards
Category Reclamation Award Winners

Jake McDonald Reclamation Award Winners

YEAR
PRESENTED
AWARD
RECIPIENT

PROJECT

LINKS
2016 Thompson Creek Metals Company Mount Milligan Mine News / 2016 Award Speech/Presentation
2015 Valley Gravel Sales Ltd. Valley Gravel Operations, Abbotsford, BC News -/2015 Awards Speech/Presentation
2014 No awards this year News
2013 Teck Metals Limited Pinchi Mine  2013News/Article/ Awards (pdf)
2012 Tsolum River Partnership  Mt. Washington News/Article/ Presentation (PDF)
2011 Northgate Minerals Corporation Kemess South Min News / Article
Presentation (PDF)
2010 Lehigh Materials Sechelt Mine Article / Report
Presentation (PDF)
2009 Teck Resources Teck Highland Valley Partnership Article/Report
Presentation (PDF)
2008 Inmet Mining Corporation Samatosum Mine Presentation (PDF)
2007 BHP Billiton Diamonds Inc. Island Copper Mine Presentation (PDF)
2006 Elk Valley Coal Corporation Fording River Operations
2005 North American Metals Corp. Golden Bear Mine Presentation (PDF)
2004 Bullmoose Operating Corporation Bullmoose Mine
2003 Kinross Gold QR Mine
2002 Teck Cominco Limited Bluebell Mine
2001 Huckleberry Mines Limited
2000 Highland Valley Copper
1999 Afton Operating Corp.
Afton Mine
1998 BHP Minerals Canada Ltd.
Island Copper Mine
1997 Cominco Ltd. Kimberley Operations
1996 Line Creek Resources
1995 Homestake Canada Inc. Giant Nickel Mine
1994 Cheni Gold Mines Inc.
1993 Fording Coal Limited
Fording River Operations
1992 Highland Valley Copper
1991 Brenda Mines
1990 Westar Mining
Balmer Operation
1989 Noranda Mines
Boss Mountain
1988 Equity Silver Mines Ltd.
1987 Byron Creek Collieries
1986 Highland Valley Copper
1985 Quintette Coal Ltd.
1984 Island Copper
1983 B.C. Coal Environmental Services
1982 Crows’ Nest Resources Line Creek Operation
1981 Island Copper
1980 Fording Coal Limited Fording River Operations
1979 Kaiser Resources Ltd.
1978 Cominco Ltd. Reclamation Research Group
1977 Kaiser Resources Ltd.

↑ Top

 

Coal Mine Category Reclamation Award Winners

YEAR
PRESENTED
AWARD
RECIPIENT

PROJECT

LINKS
2010 Teck Coal Elkview Operations Article / Report
Presentation (PDF)
2009 Teck Coal Coal Mountain Operations Article / Report
Presentation (PDF)
2008 Elk Valley Coal Corporation Line Creek Operations Presentation (PDF)
2007 Elk Valley Coal Corporation Fording River Operations Presentation (PDF)
2006 Elk Valley Coal Corporation Elkview Operations
2005 Elk Valley Coal Corporation Fording River Mine Presentation (PDF)
2004 Elk Valley Coal Corporation Fording River Mine
2003 Quintette Operating Corp.
2002 Teck Cominco Limited Bullmoose Coal Mine
2001 Fording Coal Limited Greenhills Operations
2000 Fording Coal Limited Fording River Operations
1999 Luscar Ltd. Line Creek Coal
1998 Quintette Operating Corp.
1997 Fording Coal Limited, Fording River Operations
1995 Fording Coal Limited Fording River Operations
1994 Quintette Coal Ltd. Research Program
1993 Line Creek Resources
1992 Westar Mining Ltd. Greenhills
1991 Westar Mining Ltd. Greenhills
1990 Quintette Coal Ltd.
1988 Westar Mining Balmer Operation
1987 Crows’ Nest Resources Line Creek
1985 Crows’ Nest Resources Line Creek Mine
1984 Crows’ Nest Resources Line Creek Mine
1983 Crows’ Nest Resources Line Creek Project
1982 B.C. Coal
1981 B.C. Coal
1980 Kaiser Resources Ltd.
1979 Fording Coal Limited Fording River Operations
1978 Kaiser Resources Ltd.

↑ Top

 

Metal Mine Category Reclamation Award Winners

YEAR
PRESENTED
AWARD
RECIPIENT

PROJECT

LINKS
2015 Huckleberry Mines Limited Huckleberry Mine, Houston, BC News /2015 Awards Speech/Presentation
2013 Crown Contaminated Sites Program, FLNRO and AECOM Canada Historic Atlin Ruffner Mine  News/ Article / 2012 awards
2012 Taseko Mines Limited Gibraltar Mine News/Article/Presentation
2011 Thompson Creek Mining Ltd. Endako Mine News / Article
Presentation (PDF)
2010 Northgate Minerals Kerness South Mine Article / Report
Presentation (PDF)
2009 Northgate Minerals Kerness South Mine Article / Report
Presentation (PDF)
2007 Teck Cominco Metals Ltd. Trail Smelter Presentation (PDF)
2006 Highland Valley Copper Highland Valley Copper Mine
2005 Teck Cominco Limited and the Ministry of Sustainable Resource Management Muskwa Kechika Joint Project Presentation (PDF)
2004 Teck Cominco Metals Ltd. Sullivan Mine
2003 Homestake Canada Inc. Snip Mine
2002 Northgate Exploration Inc. Kemess Mine
2001 North American Metals Corp. Golden Bear Mine
2000 Greater Vancouver Regional District Biosolids Recycling Program
1999 Highland Valley Copper Afton and Ajax Mines
1998 Afton Operating Corp.
1997 Highland Valley Copper
1996 Homestake Canada Giant Nickel
1995 Equity Silver Mines Ltd.
1994 Domtar Gypsum Lussier River Mine
1993 Noranda Minerals Ltd.
1992 Cominco Ltd. Sullivan Mine
1991 Total Energold Corp.
1990 Total Energold Corp.
1989 Equity Silver Mines Ltd.
1988 Afton Operating Corp. Afton Mine
1987 Island Copper Mine
1985 Lornex Mining Corporation Ltd.
1984 Equity Silver
1983 Craigmont Mines Ltd.
1982 Cominco Ltd. Pinchi Lake Operation
1981 Newmont Mines Ltd. Similkameen Division
1980 Island Copper
1979 Craigmont Mines Ltd.
1977 Placid Oil Company Bull River Mine

↑ Top

 

Exploration Category Reclamation Award Winners

YEAR
PRESENTED
AWARD
RECIPIENT

PROJECT

LINKS
2010 Alpha Gold Corporation Lustdust Article / Report
Presentation (PDF)
2009 Selkirk Minerals Catface Property Article / Report
Presentation (PDF)
2008 Sego Resources Inc. Miner Mountain Property Presentation (PDF)
2007 Canarc Resource Corp Polaris Taku Presentation (PDF)
2006 NovaGold Canada Inc. Galore Creek Property
2005 Noranda Inc. Kerr-Sulphurets Property Presentation (PDF)
2004 Newmont Exploration of Canada Trout Lake Molybdenum Property
2003 Silver Standard Resources Inc. Duthie Mine Property
2002 Newhawk Gold Mines Hawk Pit
2001 Metal – Noranda Mining and Expl., Tommy Jack Coal and Luscar Ltd. Telkwa
1999 Misty Mountain Gold Ltd.
1998 Doublestar Resources Ltd. Yellow Giant
1997 Homestake Canada Eskay Creek
1996 Lac Minerals
1995 Placer Dome Canada
1994 Fox Geological Consultants Ltd.
1993 New Canamin Resources
1991 Polestar Exploration Inc.
1990 Quintette Coal Ltd.
1988 Cordilleran Engineering
1987 Utah Mines Ltd., Carbon Creek
1986 Fording Coal Limited Fording River Operations
1985 Bullmoose Operating Corporation Burnt River
1984 Crows’ Nest Resources Telkwa Project
1983 Fording Coal Limited Fording River Operations
1982 Fording Coal Limited Fording River Operations
1981 Sage Creek Coal
1980 British Petroleum Exploration Canada Ltd. Sukunka Coal Property
1978 Elko Mining Ltd.

↑ Top

 

Sand/Gravel & Quarries Category Reclamation Award Winners

YEAR
PRESENTED
AWARD
RECIPIENT

PROJECT

LINKS
2012 (Sand) R.E. Postill and Sons Ltd. and the Coldstream Ranch Ltd Rosebush Pit News/Presentation
2012 (Industrial) Quinto Technologies Lumby Mine Article
2011 Lafarge Canada Inc. Abbotsford Gravel Sales Ltd. News / Article
Presentation (PDF)
2010 CertainTeed Gypsum Canada Ltd. Windemere Operations Article / Report
Presentation (PDF)
2008 Emil Anderson Construction Co. Ltd. Norm Ross Pit Presentation (PDF)
2007 Little Rock Quarries Ltd. Ross Road Gravel Pit / Three Point Properties – Bamberton Quarry Presentation (PDF)
2005 Monteith Bay Resources Ltd. Monteith Bay Quarry Presentation (PDF)
2002 Hub City Paving Nanaimo Lakes
2001 Construction Aggregates Sechelt Operation
2000 Columbia Bitulithic
1998 Lafarge Canada Inc.
1997 Steelhead Aggregates Dhillon Pit
1996 Fraser Valley Aggregates Columbia River Road
1995 West Coast Aggregates
1994 Frostrup Developments
1993 West Coast Aggregates
1991 Butler Bros. Ltd.
1989 Columbia Ready Mix
1985 Marathon Realty Reflection Lake
1984 Canada Cement Lafarge Surrey Gravel Pit

↑ Top

 

Placer Category Reclamation Award Winners

YEAR
PRESENTED
AWARD
RECIPIENT

PROJECT

LINKS
2012 Eli Christiansen Douglas Property Article / awards presentation
2004 Westrail Construction Limited Ruby Creek  Article
2003 Sister Resources Limited Wright Creek
2001 Daniel Romanow
1999 Gallery Resources
1991 Preido Mines
1990 Queenstake Resources
1985 Mr. A.F. Savage
1984 Mr. N. Olausen, Mr. G. Lewans Quesnel
1978 Hon. Mention: Canex Placer Ltd. Salmo Area

↑ Top

 

Special Category Reclamation Award Winners

YEAR
PRESENTED
AWARD
RECIPIENT

PROJECT

LINKS
2009 (a) British Columbia Ministry of Agriculture and Lands Yankee Girl Tailings Article / Report
Presentation (PDF)
2009 (b) BC Ministry of Energy, Mines and Petroleum Resources Lakeview Dividend Site Article / Report
Presentation (PDF)
1999 Homestake Canada Inc. Nickel Plate Mine
1996 BC Chrysotile Cassiar Mine
1995 Canada Wide Mines Granduc Mine
1993 Dr. J.C. Errington, Reclamation Inspector
1979 Mr. J.D. McDonald, Sr. Reclamation Inspector