2008 TRCR Kamloops

The British Columbia Technical and Research Committee on Reclamation presents  “Mine Reclamation, Biodiversity and Integrated Land Use” — B.C.’s 32nd Annual Mine Reclamation Symposium.

Host City: Kamloops, BC

Dates: September 15-18, 2008

Field Trips: Highland Valley Copper Reclamation Tour and Workshop Brochure


Monday, September 15, 2008

Tailings Reclamation Workshop

8:00 am Bus departs Best Western Hotel for Highland Valley Copper; returns approximately 5:00 pm

pm – 8:30 pm Symposium Registration – outside Ballroom A

pm – 10:00 pm Wine and Cheese Reception – Ballroom A

Tuesday, September 16, 2008

Field Trip

8:00 am Bus departs Best Western Hotel for Highland Valley Copper. A bag lunch and dinner will be provided. Return to hotel approximately 8:00 pm.

Wednesday, September 17, 2008

8:15 am – 10:30 am Symposium Registration

8:55 am – 9:00am Introduction/Welcome

Session Chairs: Mark Freberg (Highland Valley Copper) and Gavin Dirom (Mining Association of British Columbia)

9:00 am – 9:30 am Mine Reclamation and the British Columbia Environmental Assessment Process Graeme McLaren, BC Environmental Assessment Office

9:30 am – 10:00 am NOAMI and Partners – A Six-Year Retrospective Charlene M. Hogan and Gilles A. Tremblay, Natural Resources Canada

10:00 am – 10:30 am COFFEE

10:30 am – 11:00 am Green Mines Green Energy: Establishing Productive Land on Mine Tailings Bryan Tisch, Janice Zinck and Bernard Vigneault, CANMET – MMSL

11:00 am – 11:30 am Mount Washington Mine Remediation to Support Recovery of the Fish Stocks in the Tsolum River Peter Healey, SRK Consulting (Canada) Inc.

11:30 – 12:00 pm The Importance of Sample Selection for the Purpose of Developing the Waste Rock Management and Conceptual Closure Plans at Kemess North Bevin Harrison and Rob Marsland, Marsland Environmental Associates Ltd.

12:00 pm – 1:30 pm LUNCH – Sponsored by EBA Engineering Consultants Ltd. and ALS Laboratory Group

Session Chairs: Brenda Dixon (Natural Resources Canada) and Kathy Pomeroy (Western Canadian)

Thursday, September 18, 2008

8:30 am – 10:00 am Symposium Registration

Session Chairs: Carla Fraser (Elk Valley Coal Corporation) and Todd Wambolt (Gibraltar Mines Limited)

9:00 am – 9:30 am Development of the New Afton Copper Gold Mine on a Former Minesite in the Agricultural Land Reserve, Kamloops, BC

R. Schmitt and S. Ames, Rescan Environmental Services Ltd.; D.L. Stoopnikoff, New Gold Inc.

9:30 am – 10:00 am Sullivan Mine Fatalities and the Role of Air Quality in Mine-Related Incidents

M. Phillip, O’Kane Consultants; D. Hockley, SRK Consulting Inc.; B. Dawson, Teck Cominco Metals Ltd.

10:00 am – 10:30 am COFFEE

10:30 am – 11:00 am Urban Artisanal Gold Shops and Mercury Emissions Paul Cordy, Marcello Veiga, and Victor Hugo Gonzalez Carrasco, University of British Columbia Mining Engineering

11:00 am – 11: 30 am Mine Reclamation and Integrated Land Use in the Kimberley Region of Western Australia John Mitchell, Lennard Shelf Pty. Ltd.

11:30 am – 12:00 pm Garimpo Canaan – A Successful Case of Reclamation of an Artisanal Gold Mine in the Amazon Rodolfo N. Sousa and Marcello M. Veiga, Norman B. Keevil Institute of Mining Engineering, University of British Columbia

12:00 pm – 1:30 pm LUNCH

Session Chairs: Barb Riordan (Endako Mines Ltd.), Marcello Veiga, University of British Columbia

1:30 pm – 2:00 pm Testing Landscape Modeling Approaches for Environmental Impact Assessment of Mining Land Use on Grizzly Bears (Ursus Arctos Horribilis) in the Foothills Region of West Central Alberta Marc Daniel Symbaluk, Cardinal River Operations, Elk Valley Coal

2:00 pm – 2:30 pm The Development of an Aquatic Ecosystem in Trojan Tailings Pond, Highland Valley Copper Heather M. Larratt, Larratt Aquatic Consulting; Bob A. Hamaguchi and Mark Freberg, Highland Valley Copper

2:30 pm – 3:00 pm Teck Cominco Riverbank Restoration Project: Case Study, Trail, British Columbia Pierre Raymond and Thor Smestad, Terra Erosion Control Ltd.

3:00 pm – 3:05 pm Closing Remarks