TRCR Symposium Abbotsford 2005
The British Columbia Technical and Research Committee on Reclamation presents  “The Many Facets of Mine Reclamation” — B.C.’s 29th Annual Mine Reclamation Symposium.

Download /view Printable PDF

Organized by the British Columbia Technical and Research Committee on Reclamation (TRCR) in cooperation with: B.C. Ministry of Energy, Mines and Petroleum Resources, B.C. Ministry of Environment, Environmental Assessment Office, Natural Resources Canada, Mining Association of British Columbia, University of British Columbia, and Thompson Rivers University.

Functions Venue: Ramada Plaza Inn – Abbotsford, British Columbia

Dates: September 19 – 22, 2005




On Monday, September 19, there will be a half day course on Acute and Sublethal Toxicity

Testing for Mining Effluents.

Download/view Workshop Brochure


Tuesday, September 20, there will be a full day tour of quarry and gravel rehabilitation.

Display Space in the Ramada Plaza foyer is available for set-up after 1:00 p.m. on Sept.19th.

There is no charge for display space, however, all persons staffing booths must register for the



All functions will take place at the Ramada Plaza Inn.

Monday, September 19, 2005 1:00 pm – 4:30 pm

Short Course on Acute and Sublethal Toxicity Testing for Mining Effluents.

7:00 – 8:30 pm Registration – Ramada Plaza Inn

7:30 – 10:00 pm Wine & Cheese Reception – Pinnacle 2 Room

Tuesday, September 20, 2005

8:00 am Depart Ramada Plaza Inn for tour of quarry and gravel pits. A bag lunch and

voucher towards dinner will be provided. Return approximately 7:00 pm.

Wednesday, September 21, 2005

7:15 am – 10:00 am – Registration

7:50 am Opening Remarks

Session Theme: Sediment Removal

8:00 am Performance of Sediment Control Ponds, Texada Island Quarry

Keith J. Mountjoy, Hemmera Envirochem Inc.; Harold M. Diggon,

Texada Quarrying Ltd.; Brendan J. Vickery, Lafarge Canada Inc.

8:30 am An Evaluation of the Benefits of Incorporating Natural Slope Features

into the Design of Final Mine Waste Landforms

D. Christensen, B. Ayres and M. O’Kane, O’Kane Consultants Inc.

9:00 am Sediment Management Practices at the Kemess Mine

Scott Davidson and Wade Stogran, Kemess Mines Ltd.

9:30 am COFFEE

Session Theme: Use of Organic Amendments

10:00 am The Impacts of Municipal Biosolids on some Indicators of Soil Health

Tom Forge, Klaas Broersma, Gerry Neilsen, Shaobing Yu and Bruce Roddan,

Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada, Pacific Agri-Food Research Centre

10:30 am Creating a Sustainable Cover for a Sand Tailings Dam Using Biosolids and Log

Yard Debris

Greg Smyth, M.Sc. Thesis Project, Royal Roads University

11:00am Residuals Reuse in Aggregate Mine Reclamation: A Decade of BC Experience

Mike Van Ham, SYLVIS Environmental

11:30 am Using Technical Performance Measures at a Base Metals Mine Site Pre- and Post

Biosolids Treatment

Mark Sprenger and Harry R. Compton, U.S. EPA/ERTC; Amanda

Maxemchuk-Daly, Lockheed Martin Corporation; Sally Brown, University of

Washington; Mike Zimmerman, U.S. EPA; and Rufus L. Chaney, U.S. Dept. of


12:00 pm LUNCH – No Host

1:00 pm West Page Swamp Wetland Restoration, Kellogg, Idaho

Harry R. Compton and Mark Sprenger, U.S. EPA/ERTC; Jianwei Huang,

Lockheed Martin Corporation; Sally Brown, University of Washington; and Earl

Liverman, U.S. EPA

1:30 pm Elk Valley Coal Waste as a Growth Medium – Results of Soil and Vegetation

Analysis from Elk Valley Coal’s Fording River, Greenhills and Line Creek


Justin Straker and Carol Jones, C.E. Jones and Associates Ltd.; Roger Berdusco

and Ron Jones, Elk Valley Coal Corp.

Session Theme: Case Studies

2:00 pm Land Use Benefits of Aggregate Extraction

Brian French, C&F Land Resource Consultants

2:30 pm Polaris Mine – Reclamation in The High Arctic

Bruce Donald, Teck Cominco Limited

3:00 pm COFFEE

3:30 pm Tailor-made Reclamation Solutions using Waste Products from External Sources

at Boliden’s Mine Sites

Manfred Lindvall, Boliden Limited

4:00 pm A Tale of Two Pit Ponds – the Kemess Mine Expansion

Rob Marsland, Marsland Environmental Associates; Rob Booker, Klohn Crippen

Consultants Ltd., and Harold Bent, Northgate Minerals Ltd.

6:00 pm No Host Reception

7:00 pm Annual Reclamation Awards Banquet

Thursday, September 22, 2005

Session Theme: Case Studies (Continued)

8:30 am Update on Work at the Britannia Mine

Gerry O’Hara, Golder Associates Ltd.

9:00 am Closure and Sustainability Initiatives leading to the Reopening of the

Gibraltar Mine

R.J. Patterson, Gibraltar Mines Ltd., and John C. Errington, John C.

Errington and Associates Ltd.

9:30 am An Update on the Kemess South Fisheries Compensation Agreement and

Evaluation of the Effects of Flow Regulation and Sediment Management

Practices on Bull Trout Utilization in the Kemess Creek System

Wade Stogran and Scott Davidson, Kemess Mines Ltd.

10:00 am Development and Implementation of a Decommissioning and Closure Plan at the

Premier Gold Project

David M. Mchaina, Boliden Limited

10:30 am COFFEE

Session Theme: New Developments

11:00 am Field Measurements of Changes of Water Contents and Prediction of the Rate of

Drying with Time at or near the Ground Surfaces of Two Waste-Rock Piles

L.K. Kabwe and G.W. Wilson, Department of Mining Engineering, University of

British Columbia

11:30 am A Review of Environmental Impact Statements and their Utility for Coal Surface

Mine Reclamation Planning in Alberta and British Columbia, Canada

C.R. Smyth, EBA Engineering Consultants Ltd.

12:00 pm LUNCH – No Host

1:00 pm Selenium Status – Elk River Valley, BC

Peter M. Chapman, Golder Associates

1:30 pm Selenium Monitoring and Management – New Mines

Peter M. Chapman, Golder Associates

2:00 pm Investigation of a Passive System for the Treatment of Mine Effluents – A

Duplicate Column Study of Arsenic, Cadmium and Zinc Treatment in an

Anaerobic Bioreactor

Jonathan Kawaja, Natural Resources Canada, Mining and Mineral Science

Laboratories – CANMET

2:30 pm Summary of Field Performance Evaluation of Soil-based Cover Systems to

Mitigate ARD for the Closure of a Potentially Acid-Generating Tailings Storage


K. Renken and E.K. Yanful, Civil & Environmental Engineering,

University of Western Ontario; D.M. Mchaina, Boliden Limited

Poster: Influence of Soil Rehabilitative Techniques on Soil Properties at

Abandoned Wellsites in Northeastern British Columbia

Trevor McConkey, M.Sc. Candidate, Natural Resources and

Environmental Studies, University of Northern British Columbia

Closing Remarks